Scholarships 

We will not accept any applications received after 15th Sep 2016.

We are an equal opportunity scholarship provider for blind students and do not recognize any religion, caste or class. Our scholarships cover academic fees, lodging and boarding expenses for the academic year. In order to grant the scholarship we need a letter of recommendation from the University Dean or the College Principal, bonafide certificates of the student and the financial support requirements. Additionally we encourage integrated education and give priority to students who live in regular hostels with other non-blind students.

All scholarships are granted at our discretion and disbursed directly to the Universities or Colleges. We request and encourage University Deans and College Principals in India to contact us for any financial help required by blind students in their institutions. The applications need to be forwarded through the University Dean or the College Principal. In our decision making process we do give importance to reputation of the Institute and quality of education it offers.  

HELP THE BLIND FOUNDATION
SCHOLARSHIP DISBURSED FOR THE YEAR 2016-17
  FEMALE STUDENTSMALE STUDENTSTOTAL
NAME OF STATENO. OF COLLEGESNO. OF STUDENTSSCHOLARSHIP DISBURSEDNO. OF STUDENTSSCHOLARSHIP DISBURSEDNO. OF STUDENTSSCHOLARSHIP DISBURSED
ANDHRA PRADESH2565000.0014230000.0019295000.00
DELHI181251461636.002311521880.003562983516.00
GUJARAT1558580000.0059295000.00117875000.00
KARNATAKA714260000.0016260000.0030520000.00
MADHYA PRADESH213130000.00210000.0015140000.00
MAHARASHTRA2460600000.0094470000.001541070000.00
PUNJAB3110000.006130000.007140000.00
RAJASTHAN7660000.001260000.0018120000.00
TAMIL NADU391191594500.001813545000.003005139500.00
UTTAR PRADESH3748000.0042332000.0049380000.00
TOTAL1204084809136.006576853880.00106511663016.00

 

Seven girls who completed their BA Degree, graduating from IAB, Madurai.

 

To download scholarship application form Click here

 

top of the page

 

Appeal

Our primary objective is to offer financial support to give visually...
Read more

Background

A total of 56 boys and girls from St. Louis Chennai, Little...
Read more

Recent Activities

HELP THE BLIND FOUNDATION is registered as a charity...
Read more

Newsletter Subscription